Pages

Monday, December 27, 2010

WDMC

Yes I'm still alive. :)

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Little Bonnie Pinkett


A project / birthday gift for a friend from this summer.
Left to right, The Black Pope, Bonnie, Mrs. Pinkett and Mr. Pinkett.

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Wave + Boat + Sack = ?

1st animation assignment for 2nd year. I never usually upload these but i'll make it a habit.

video

Friday, August 13, 2010

Morning Study - Original by Zhanglu



Before Bed.



Sketches ... no ref.

Thursday, August 12, 2010

YUKA


A character based on my friend Yuka.

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

李晓彤



For her.:)

Saturday, August 7, 2010

DOG IN A CHIMNEY!!?!?!?


a sketch for a friend :)

A young seed's daydream.


As we all know adventures this big don't grow on trees. But in this case...
A gateway to the imagination.
From the peach, a seed
and from the seed, a tree.
What's beyond these doors...
That depends,
You tell Me.



My entry for a contest over on deviantart.com
Photoshop, done over the period of 24 hours. some yesterday some today (as usual)

Friday, August 6, 2010

Me and my 'roll.


<3

The One That Should Not Exist


The resulting success of Switzerland's Large Hadron Collider brought about unexpected results.
Aside from the initial black hole, a gateway was opened and from that gateway came an unbeatable beast. A terror with powers unmatched by any of the world's military forces.
Even more abnormal, the monstrosity appears to be of human creation.
It turns out that the systems at the research facility were hacked
and what a virus.
They call it Giga.

Sunday, August 1, 2010

Something Simple



Clearing my head. 'Vent-vent, scribble-scribble' Done in a split between last night and this morning.

Saturday, July 31, 2010

Scene


Seeing what i can do with simple sketches.

BG Batch






Sketches that i never got around to uploading.

Fantasy Earth Zero: Sorcerer


My entry for the Fantasy Earth Zero contest.

Friday, June 18, 2010

new I.d.


So..i just noticed that i hit 100 posts recently. hmm. seems like i should celebrate or something.
that'll be my next piece *nods* anyways, this here's a piece that i did when i was going to go to bed. way too often i plan to go to sleep and then end up painting again. I also painted a broccoli girl. but that'll be uploaded later.

Hope ya digz. lol i'd say my faithful followers, but i don't really know how many people actually cross this page on a regular basis.

kkz. Manikk Outttt.

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Collab.



Colouring Anita's Lines.
Her page can be found here http://weisen1.deviantart.com/
I'd like to do other versions of this. Still getting used to this method.

Monday, June 7, 2010

Today's Special




Learned a new workflow today. Productivity +1

Saturday, June 5, 2010

OH MAI GAWD LAINWERK!!!






Drew for this assignment when i had the flu lol.
Scanning the old old lines-even the ugly ones. This character design is from 1st semester:)
The angry star princess. Angry b/c she can't get out of her outfit.

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Name Slate

1st semester 1st year.

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

B.R.S.


I forgot to upload this from a long long while back lol.

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Larval Stage


Be patient, as we grow and learn.

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Treeture



Trying a new approach.

Monday, May 24, 2010

Save point.

Thursday, May 20, 2010

pumpkingirlthing for luke


Sketch for my little bro by request.
btw setting a HIGH quality standard from now.
Last crappy post. promise promise, yakusoku promise.

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

001


Testing out lighting/layout for a project.
Quick sketch.

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Study moar.

Monday, May 17, 2010

Revival



In the works.

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Summer Daze





I've been thinking alot lately, noticing that this blog doesn't feel very bloggy lol. So I'm gonna start things off a bit differently. I've been working on some new things. Bitta concept work, bitta lineart, guitar practice and such.

Here are a few of the lines i did today/yesterday, i think yesterday, i dunno. i got a new sketchbook the other day so a few of the pages/sketches from that are here lol.

Also an old pic of my 2nd home from the winter.

Strangely enough, i miss the season.

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Stabby Mc Stabstab


In my world, crazy naked demon chicks jump from buildings and stab people. lol

Monday, May 3, 2010

It is...



Her Return. (Re-design of Tian)

Pin.001

Speedies and scribbles





A few of the things i've done since this break started. I just got my comp fixed so i've still quite a bit to upload. Stay tuned*nodnod*

btw. my posts are still out of order. I'll up a few that i did before these. all under an hour with exception of that bluegreen/oange bg, that was i think a little over an hour in between cleaning/packing.